​Strategic Location​

​​ Where is Virginia Beach

The Region

Located in the southeastern corner of Virginia, where the state meets the sea, the Virginia Beach Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) is the 36th largest in the United States, with a population of more than 1.7 million. The market encompasses 16 cities and counties including the cities of Chesapeake, Hampton, Newport News, Norfolk, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Suffolk, Virginia Beach, and Williamsburg, and the counties of Gloucester, James City, Mathews, Isle of Wight, Surry, and York and the North Carolina county of Currituck. For more information on the region, visit the Hampton Roads Economic Development Alliance.

​The City​​

Virginia Beach is the most populous city in Virginia and the 39th largest city in the United States, with approximately 45​0,000 residents. Virginia Beach’s strategic mid-Atlantic location and superior transportation network provide swift access to domestic and foreign markets. More than two-thirds of the nation’s population and marketplace are within 750 miles of the city.

The City encompasses 307 square miles with 38 miles of Chesapeake Bay and Atlantic Ocean beaches.

Land248 sq. miles (642 km2)  
Water59 sq. miles (153 km2)
Beaches*38 miles (Atlantic Ocean and Chesapeake Ba​y)
Average Elevation12’ above sea level (4 meters)

Virginia Beach has a unique environment offering more than 100 miles of bikeways promoting healthy lifestyles and community connectivity. Within minutes, residents and visitors have access to the popular oceanfront resort area, bountiful wildlife preserves and parks, vibrant financial districts, urban amenities, pastoral rural areas, distinctive cultural centers, exciting museums, a variety of military facilities, and neighborhoods as diverse as the people who call the City home.

For more information on the City, visit www.vbgov.com.​​

Distances From Other Cities

Virginia Beach is the most populous city in Virginia and the 39th largest city in the United States, with approximately 440,000 residents.
Virginia Beach’s strategic mid-Atlantic location and superior transportation network provide swift access to domestic and foreign markets. More than two-thirds of the nation’s population and marketplace are within 750 miles of the city.


CityMilesKilometers
Atlanta, GA610982
Charleston, SC460741
Chicago, IL9001,449
Denver, CO1,8002,898
Detroit, MI7251,167
Los Angeles, CA2,7254.387
Miami, FL9801,578
Minneapolis, MN1,3102,109
New York, NY360580
Philadelphia, PA270435
Raleigh, NC200322
St. Louis, MO9301,497
Washington, DC210338​