​​​​​​​​Transportation

Due to its strategic mid-Atlantic location, both global and US markets are readily accessed through a superior multi-modal transportation network, which includes an extensive railway system, two international airports, vast shipping terminals, the East Coast's largest ice-free deep port, and an efficient and well-maintained highway system.  Most of Europe and Africa are within six time zones and Virginia Beach offers a world-class telecommunications system for easy and reliable global communicating.

 Airports

Norfolk International Airport

Norfolk International Airport is a modern facility offering over 130 daily nonstop flights  to 16 major airports.​  Norfolk International presently ranks in the top 20​ percent​ of the country's airports in terms of passengers served annually, with over 3 million passengers and over 70,000 flight operations in 2015.   

Major airlines that serve the region:

  • Allegiant
  • American Airlines
  • Delta
  • Southwest
  • United ​

Daily nonstop flights to the following ci​​ties:

Atlanta

Chicago-O'Hare DetroitNew York-Laguardia Philadelphia

Baltimore

Chicago-Midway
HoustonNew York-JFKWashington  - Dulles

Boston

Dallas
Miami
New York-Newark Washington - Reagan

Charlotte

Denver* Minneapolis* ​Orlando

Source: 2017 Norfolk International Airport​ 

​​​*Seasonal Flights

Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport

Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport is less than 50 minutes from Virginia Beach.

Major airlines that serve the airport:​

  • American Airlines
  • Delta

 Daily nonstop flights are offered to destinations including Atlanta, Charlotte, and Philadelphia.​



 Motor Freight Services

More than 135 motor carriers and 50 common carrier terminals serve the Virginia Beach Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA). These include Federal Express, UPS, and U.S. Postal Service:
  • UPS offers one-day ground delivery service extending as far north as Pennsylvania and parts of New Jersey and as far south as South Carolina.
  • FedEx also offers overnight ground shipping north into Pennsylvania and south into South Carolina and as far west as West Virginia, Kentucky and Tennessee.​

 Railroads

Hampton Roads is primarily serviced by Norfolk Southern Railway and CSX Transportation.  Norfolk Southern is a Fortune 500 holding company with corporate headquarters in Virginia Beach MSA. Currently, the company operates 21,600 miles of track in 22 states in the Southeast and Midwest, as well as the Canadian province of Ontario.  The CSX Transportation network encompasses about 21,000 route miles of track in 23 states, the District of Columbia and the Canadian provinces of Ontario and Quebec.

Heartland Corridor 

The Heartland Corridor is mostly defined by U.S. 460, which is a highway running east-to-west from Norfolk, Virginia to Frankfort, Kentucky and is considered a spur of U.S. 60. The Corridor is one of the important freight corridors in the eastern United States, providing access between The Port of Virginia and the Midwest. Fore more details, please access the Virginia's Long-Range Multimodal Transportation Plan.

CSX Corridor 

CSX is a leading supplier of rail-based freight transportation in North America. CSX also has major rail yards, transflo-terminal service bulk transfer terminals, and intermodal terminals in the Virginia Beach area that also provide access to Chicago and other markets.

Virginia Beach is linked to the national markets by one of the country’s most modern interstate and highway systems. The region is served by the following highways:

  • Interstate Highway 64, the major east/west route, which connects the East Coast to the Mississippi River Corridor.
  • One hour from Interstate Highway 85 and 95, major north/south interstate highway corridors, serving the East Coast.
  • Three hours from Interstate Highway 81, another major north/south interstate highway corridor.

The City is connected to the Virginia's Eastern Shore region via the Chesapeake Bay Bridge - Tunnel, which is 23 miles long and it is the longest bridge-tunnel complex in the world. The bridge cuts the driving distance to the northeast corridor by 90 miles.

 Distances to Major Cities

​Distance and de​​livery time from Virginia Beach to major U.S. cities

DestinationAir (miles)Air (km)Highway (miles)Highway (km)Motor CarrierRail
Atlanta, GA51683156490824
Baltimore, MD15925623437712
Boston, MA46875357592624
Charleston, SC35156539463413
Charlotte, NC28946530649312
Chicago, IL7071,1388851,42522
Cleveland, OH43469950481124
Dallas, TX1,2211,9661,3672,20133
Detroit, MI5278487301,17523
Los Angeles, CA2,3573,7952,7124,36667
Memphis, TN7821,2599511,53124
Miami, FL8021,2919671,55723
New Orleans, LA9331,5021,0521,69433
New York, NY29647637059623
Philadelphia, PA22035427243823
St. Louis, MO7841,2629121,46924
Washington, DC14723719431211​

 Public Transportation

​Current Servi​​​ces

  • Local public transportation services are provided by Hampton Roads Transit.  
  • HR Traffic allows businesses to arrange shuttle service from bus stops and transfer stations to facilities. 
  • AMTRAK service is a convenient and affordable downtown-to-downtown service up and down the Northeast Corridor.View service map
  • TRAFFIX is a cooperative public service, which promotes transportation alternatives.
  • Greyhound Bus Line has several routes through the area. ​